VICE-COUNTY DISTRIBUTION OF THE WEEVILS AND BARK BEETLES 

(COLEOPTERA, CURCULIONOIDEA) OF WALES - compiled by A.P. Fowles (19 Sept 2015)         

 

Records welcomed at: a.fowles@btinternet.com

  

 

 

  VICE-COUNTIES
35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Mm Gl Br Ra Cm Pe Cd Mg Me Cv De Fl An
  Nemonychidae familiar synonyms  
Cimberis attelaboides               46     49   51    
 
  Anthribidae familiar synonyms  

Platyrhinus resinosus

  35 41                      
Platystomos albinus   35   42   44                   
Anthribus fasciatus     41                 50    
  Anthribus nebulosus   35     43             50      
Choragus sheppardi     41         46     49 50      
 
  Rhynchitidae familiar synonyms  
Attelabus nitens   35     43 44   46   48 49 50      
Apoderus coryli     41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50    
  Involvulus caeruleus Rhynchites caeruleus   41                        
Involvulus cupreus Rhynchites cupreus 35 ?? 42 43 ??   46   48 49 50      
Lasiorhynchites cavifrons Rhynchites cavifrons 35     43     46       50      
Lasiorhynchites olivaceus Rhynchites olivaceus 35 41           47            
Neocoenorrhinus minutus Rhynchites aeneovirens   41 42 43     46 47 48   50      
Tatianaerhynchites aequatus Rhynchites aequatus 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47     50      
Neocoenorrhinus germanicus Rhynchites germanicus 35 41 42 43   45 46 47 48 49     52  
Neocoenorrhinus interpunctatus Rhynchites interpunctatus 35 41         46 47     50      
Temnocerus longiceps Rhynchites longiceps   41   43 44   46   48 49        
Temnocerus nanus Rhynchites nanus   41 42 43 44   46   XX   50 51    
Temnocerus coeruleus Rhynchites tomentosus   41 42 43 44   46 47 48 49 50   52  
  Byctiscus betulae     41                        
Deporaus betulae   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Caenorhinus mannerheimi Deporaus mannerheimi 35 41     44   46   48 49     52  
 
  Apionidae familiar synonyms  
Apion cruentatum   35 41 42 43     46 47 48 49 50   52  
Apion haematodes Apion frumentarium 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49     52  
Apion frumentarium Apion miniatum 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Apion rubens     41     44   46   48 49        
Apion rubiginosum Apion sanguineum           45 46   48       52  
Aizobius sedi     41       45     48       52  
Helianthemapion aciculare                     49        
Perapion affine         43         48       52  
Perapion  curtirostre   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Perapion  hydrolapathi   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Perapion  marchicum   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Perapion violaceum   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Aspidapion aeneum   35 41         46   48 49 50 51 52  
Aspidapion soror     41                        
Aspidapion radiolus   35 41 42   44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
Ceratapion gibbirostre Apion carduorum 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Ceratapion carduorum Apion lacertense 35 41   43 44 45   47 48 49     52  
Ceratapion onopordi   35 41 42 43   45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Diplapion confluens     ??     44 45 46     49 50 51 52  
Diplapion stolidum   35         45         50      
Omphalapion hookerorum   35 41 42   44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
  Omphalapion laevigatum Apion sorbi 35               48          
Exapion fuscirostre   35 41 42 43     46 47     50      
Exapion ulicis   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Ixapion variegatum   35                          
Kalcapion pallipes   35 41 42 43       47 48 49 50   52  
  Melanapion minimum     41         46   48          
Squamapion atomarium     41     44 45 46   48 49 50   52  
  Squamapion flavimanum   XX                          
Squamapion vicinum     41               49     52  
Taeniapion urticarium   35 41               49        
Malvapion malvae   35 41 42 43 44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
Pseudapion rufirostre   35 41 42   44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
Cyanapion afer     41 42             49 50   52  
Cyanapion gyllenhalii     41     44   46 47 48 49 50   52  
Cyanapion spencii     41     44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Eutrichapion ervi   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Eutrichapion viciae   35 41   43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Eutrichapion vorax   35 41                        
Eutrichapion punctiger Apion punctigerum 35 41 42 43         48   50      
  Hemitrichapion reflexum                   XX          
Holotrichapion ononis     41     44 45 46 47 48 49   51 52  
Holotrichapion pisi     41     44 45 46     49 50 51 52  
Holotrichapion aethiops   35 41   43 44 45 46   48 49     52  
Oxystoma cerdo   35 41     44           50   52  
Oxystoma craccae   35 XX         46       50      
Oxystoma pomonae   35           46   48 49 50 51 52  
Oxystoma  subulatum   35 41   43 44 45 46 47   49 50 51 52  
Pirapion immune   35 41 42     45 46     ??     52  
  Catapion curtisii                   XX          
Catapion pubescens   35 41     44 45 46   48 49 50   52  
Catapion seniculus   35 41   43 44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
Ischnopterapion loti   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Ischnopterapion modestum Apion sicardi 35 41   43 44 45 46   48 49 50   52  
Ischnopterapion virens   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Protopirapion atratulum Apion striatum 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Stenopterapion meliloti   35 41             ??          
Stenopterapion scutellare     41   43   45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Stenopterapion tenue   35 41     44 45 46 47   49 50   52  
Synapion ebeninum   35 41 42   44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Betulapion simile   35 ??   43 44   46   48   50 51  
Protapion apricans   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Protapion assimile   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Protapion fulvipes Apion dichroum 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Protapion difforme   35 41           47            
Protapion dissimile     41             48 49   51 52  
Protapion filirostre               46              
Protapion nigritarse   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Protapion ononidis Apion ononicola 35 41     44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Protapion trifolii   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47   49 50 51 52  
  Protapion varipes     41                     52  
 
  Nanophyidae familiar synonyms  
Nanophyes marmoratus   35 41 42   44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
 
  Dryophthoridae familiar synonyms  
Sitophilus granarius     41       45 46     49        
Sitophilus oryzae     41               49        
Sitophilus zeamis               46              
 
  Erirhinidae familiar synonyms  
Grypus equiseti   35 41     44   46   48 49 50 51 52  
Notaris acridulus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Notaris scirpi   35 41     44 45   47 48 49   51    
Procas granulicollis       42 43 44 45 46 47   49      
Thryogenes festucae   XX 41 XX       46 47 48          
Thryogenes fiorii     41                      
Thryogenes nereis   35 41 42 43 44   46 47 48 49   51 52  
Thryogenes scirrhosus       42                      
Tournotaris bimaculatus Notaris bimaculatus 35 41     44 45     48       52  
Stenopelmus rufinasus   35             47         52  
Tanysphyrus lemnae   35 41   43 44 45   47     50 51 52  
 
  Curculionidae familiar synonyms  
Archarius pyrrhoceras Curculio pyrrhoceras 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Archarius  salicivorus Curculio salicivorus 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Curculio betulae   35 41               49   51 52  
Curculio glandium   35 41   43         48   50      
  Curculio nucum   35 41                        
Curculio venosus   35 41 42 43 44   46 47 48 49 50 51  
Curculio villosus   35 41   ?? 44     47 48 49 50      
Acalyptus carpini             45                
Anthonomus bituberculatus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
Anthonomus brunnipennis   35 41   43 44 45 46   48 49 50   52  
  Anthonomus chevrolati                     ??        
Anthonomus conspersus         ??         48          
Anthonomus humeralis               46   48          
Anthonomus pedicularius   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Anthonomus pomorum   35 41 42 43   45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Anthonomus rubi   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Anthonomus rufus         43   45 46              
Anthonomus ulmi     ??       45 46              
Anthonomus rectirostris Furcipus rectirostris   41 42 43       47     50    
Cionus alauda   35 41   43   45       49 50      
Cionus hortulanus   35 41 42 43 44     47 48   50    
  Cionus nigritarsis   35 41                 ??      
Cionus scrophulariae   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Cionus tuberculosus   35 41                        
Cleopus pulchellus   35 41   43 44   46 47   49 50 51    
Ellescus bipunctatus               46              
  Dorytomus affinis     ??                        
Dorytomus dejeani   35 41         46       50      
Dorytomus hirtipennis   35                          
Dorytomus longimanus Dorytomus vorax   41     44   46 47   49 50      
Dorytomus melanophthalmus   35 41     44   46         51 52  
Dorytomus rufatus   35 41   43 44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52
Dorytomus salicinus     41                        
Dorytomus taeniatus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Dorytomus tortrix   35           46       50      
  Dorytomus tremulae     ??                        
  Dorytomus ictor   35     43                    
Cleopomiarus micros Miarus micros                         52  
Gymnetron beccabungae   XX 41 42 43 44 45 46 47   49 50   52  
  Gymnetron melanarium   35 41                        
  Gymnetron rostellum             XX                
Gymnetron veronicae   35 41   43 44 45 46 47         52  
Gymnetron villosulum   35 XX                        
Mecinus circulatus     41       45 46   48 49 50   52  
Mecinus collaris   35 41     44   46   48       52  
Mecinus labilis Gymnetron labile   41     44 45 46   48 49      
Mecinus pascuorum Gymnetron pascuorum 35 41     44 45 46 47   49 50 51  
Mecinus pyraster   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Miarus campanulae     41               49        
Rhinusa antirrhini Gymnetron antirrhini 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Rhinusa collinum Gymnetron collinum             46              
Rhinusa linariae Gymnetron linariae             46   48          
Isochonus foliorum   35 41               49 50      
Orchestes alni Rhynchaenus alni 35 41                        
Orchestes pilosus Rhynchaenus pilosus 35 41   43 44   46 47     50      
Orchestes quercus Rhynchaenus quercus 35 41   43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51    
Orchestes rusci Rhynchaenus rusci 35 41   43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Orchestes signifer Rhynchaenus avellanae 35 41   43 44 45 46 47 48          
  Orchestes testaceus Rhynchaenus testaceus   41                        
Orchestes fagi Rhynchaenus fagi 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Pseudorchestes pratensis Rhynchaenus pratensis                     50      
Rhamphus oxyacanthae   35 41 42 43 44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
Rhamphus pulicarius   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Tachyerges (R.) pseudostigma Rhynchaenus pseudostigma 35                          
Tachyerges (R.) salicis Rhynchaenus salicis 35 41 42 43 44 45 46   48 49   51 52  
Tachyerges (R.) stigma Rhynchaenus stigma 35 41       45 46       50   52  
Orthochaetes insignis     41       45             52  
Orthochaetes setiger     41       45 46   48 49   51 52  
Sibinia arenariae     ??       45       49     52  
Sibinia primita     41       45             52  
Sibinia sodalis     41     44 45             xx  
Tychius junceus     41                        
  Tychius lineatulus     41                        
Tychius meliloti   35 41     44 45         50      
  Tychius parallelus     41                 50      
Tychius picirostris Miccotrogus picirostris 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Tychius quinquepunctatus     41                      
Tychius schneideri             45             52  
Tychius stephensi Tychius tomentosus   41       45   47            
Tychius squamulatus     41       45     48 49   51 52  
  Bagous binodulus/nodulosus     ??                        
Bagous frit           44   46     49     52  
Bagous limosus   35                          
  Bagous lutulosus     41                        
  Bagous subcarinatus   35                          
Bagous tempestivus   35           46              
Bagous tubulus   35                          
  Bagous glabrirostris Abagous glabrirostris                 48          
Bagous lutosus Abagous lutosus     42                      
Bagous lutulentus Abagous lutulentus 35 41     44 45 46   48     51 52  
Bagous alismatis Hydronomus alismatis 35 41     44   46         51 52  
Aulacobaris lepidii Baris lepidii               47     50      
Limnobaris dolorosa Limnobaris pilistriata 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Limnobaris t-album   35 41   43 44   46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Amalorrhynchus melanarius   35 41   43 44 45 46 47   49     52  
Calosirus terminatus Ceutorhynchus terminatus   41       45       49 50      
Ceutorhynchus alliariae   35 41   43     46 47 48   50   52  
Ceutorhynchus assimilis Ceutorhynchus pleurostigma   41   43   45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
Ceutorhynchus atomus   35 41   43 44   46   48 49   51 52  
Ceutorhynchus chalybeus Ceutorhynchus timidus 35 41     44   XX     49     52  
Ceutorhynchus cochleariae   35 41 42 43 44   46 47 48 49 50   52  
Ceutorhynchus constrictus   35 41           47   49 50      
Ceutorhynchus contractus   35 41 42   44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
Ceutorhynchus erysimi   35 41   43   45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Ceutorhynchus hirtulus     41         46           52  
Ceutorhynchus obstrictus Ceutorhynchus assimilis 35 41   43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus Ceutorhynchus quadridens 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
  Ceutorhynchus percivax Ceutorhynchus suturalis                   ??        
  Ceutorhynchus picitarsis                       50      
Ceutorhynchus pyrrhorhynchus   35 41 42   44   46   48 49 50 51 52  
Ceutorhynchus rapae     41     ??                  
Ceutorhynchus resedae     41               49 50 51    
Ceutorhynchus sulcicollis   35 41       45 46       50   52  
  Ceutorhynchus thomsoni                       50      
Ceutorhynchus turbatus   35                   50      
Ceutorhynchus typhae Ceutorhynchus floralis 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Coeliodes rana Coeliodes dryados 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Coeliodes transversealbofasciatus Coeliodes erythroleucos 35 41         46   48          
Coeliodes ruber     41 42 43   45 46 47 48 49 50      
Coeliodinus rubicundus Coeliodes rubicundus 35 41   43 44   46 47 48 49 50   52  
Datonychus angulosus Ceutorhynchus angulosus           45 46     49        
Datonychus arquatus Ceutorhynchus arquatus         44                  
Datonychus melanostictus Ceutorhynchus melanostictus 35 41   43       47            
  Datonychus urticae Ceutorhynchus urticae                     ??      
Drupenatus nasturtii   ??       44 45 46     49 50   52  
Glocianus distinctus Ceutorhynchus distinctus 35 41   43 44 45 46   48 49        
Glocianus pilosellus Ceutorhynchus pilosellus   41                        
Glocianus punctiger Ceutorhynchus punctiger 35 41     44 45 46   48     51 52
Hadroplontus litura Ceutorhynchus litura 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Hadroplontus trimaculatus Ceutorhynchus trimaculatus   41                 50 51    
Micrelus ericae   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52
Microplontus campestris Ceutorhynchus campestris   41     44   46     49     52  
Microplontus rugulosus Ceutorhynchus rugulosus 35 41     44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Microplontus triangulum Ceutorhynchus triangulum           45 46              
Mogulones asperifoliarum Ceutorhynchus asperifoliarum 35 41         46 47     50 51 52  
  Mogulones euphorbiae Ceutorhynchus euphorbiae       43   45                
  Mogulones geographicus Ceutorhynchus geographicus   ??                        
Nedyus (C.) quadrimaculatus Ceutorhynchus quadrimaculatus 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Parethelcus pollinarius Ceutorhynchus pollinarius 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Poophagus sisymbrii   35 41   43           49 50   52  
  Sirocalodes depressicollis Ceutorhynchus depressicollis   41       45     ??   50      
Sirocalodes mixtus Ceutorhynchus mixtus 35       44 45 46 47   49        
Sirocalodes quercicola Ceutorhynchus quercicola   41       45 46     49        
  Stenocarus ruficornis     41                        
Tapinotus sellatus     41                        
Thamiocolus viduatus Ceutorhynchus viduatus   41       45 46 47 48 49     52  
Trichosirocalus dawsoni Ceutorhynchidius dawsoni   41     44 45 46   48 49     52  
  Trichosirocalus rufulus Ceutorhynchidius rufulus           45                
Trichosirocalus thalhammeri Ceutorhynchidius thalhammeri   41       45 46   48       52  
Trichosirocalus troglodytes Ceutorhynchidius troglodytes 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
  Zacladus exiguus     XX                        
Zacladus geranii   35 41 42     ??     48 49   51 52  
Amalus scortillum   35 41       45   47 48          
  Eubrychius velutus Eubrychius velatus   41     44       XX       52  
Neophytobius muricatus Phytobius muricatus   41     44                  
Neophytobius quadrinodosus Phytobius  quadrinodosus   41   XX   ??         50      
Pelenomus canaliculatus Phytobius  canaliculatus   41 42 43   45       49     52  
Pelenomus comari Phytobius  comari   41   43 44   46   48 49 50   52  
Pelenomus olssoni Phytobius  olssoni   41   43     46   48 49        
Pelenomus quadrituberculatus Phytobius  quadrituberculatus 35 41   43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Pelenomus waltoni Phytobius  waltoni 35 41     44 45 46   48 49     52  
Pelenomus zumpti Phytobius  zumpti   41     44       48 49     52  
Phytobius  leucogaster Litodactylus leucogaster   41   43 44 45 46   48       52  
Rhinoncus bruchoides   35 41       45 46 47 48 49     52  
Rhinoncus castor   35 41   43   45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
Rhinoncus inconspectus   35 41                 50      
Rhinoncus pericarpius   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Rhinoncus perpendicularis   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
  Cossonus parallelepipedus     41                        
Rhopalomesites tardyi Mesites tardii   41     44 ?? 46   48 49     52  
Pselactus spadix     41     44 45 46           52  
Pseudophloeophagus aeneopiceus Caulotrupodes aeneopiceus   41       45     48 49     52  
Euophryum confine   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Euophryum rufum     41         46     49        
Pentarthrum huttoni             45 46 47   49     52  
Phloepophagus lignarius Rhyncholus lignarius 35 ??   43             50      
Cryptorhynchus lapathi     41     44       48 49     52  
Acalles misellus Acalles turbatus 35 41 42   44 45 46 47   49     52  
Acalles ptinoides   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49        
Acalles roboris   35 41 42       46     49 50      
Achopera alternata                       50    
Gronops inaequalis                         51    
Gronops lunatus     41       45 46         51 52  
Graptus triguttatus Alophus triguttatus 35 41   43 44 45 46 47 48 49     52  
Neliocarus faber Strophosoma faber 35         45       49 50      
Neliocarus nebulosus Strophosoma nebulosum 35 41 42 43   45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Neliocarus sus Strophosoma sus 35 41   43   45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Strophosoma capitatum   35 41   43 44 ??     48 49 50 51    
  Strophosoma fulvicorne                           !!  
Strophosoma melanogrammum   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Attactagenus plumbeus Cneorhinus plumbeus 35 ??         46       50   52  
Philopedon plagiatum     41   43 44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52
Barynotus moerens   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Barynotus obscurus   35 41 42   44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Barynotus squamosus Barynotus schoenherri             46     49        
  Otiorhynchus arcticus             ??                
Otiorhynchus armadillo     41                      
Otiorhynchus atroapterus     41     44 45 46   48 49   51 52
  Otiorhynchus clavipes     41               ??        
Otiorhynchus desertus     41     44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Otiorhynchus ligneus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
Otiorhynchus nodosus       42 43     46 47 48 49        
Otiorhynchus ovatus     41     44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52
  Otiorhynchus porcatus                           52  
  Otiorhynchus raucus     41                        
Otiorhynchus rugifrons     41     44 45 46 47 48 49   51 52  
Otiorhynchus rugosostriatus   35 41       45 46     49 50 51 52  
Otiorhynchus singularis   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Otiorhynchus sulcatus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Phyllobius pyri   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Phyllobius argentatus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Phyllobius glaucus Phyllobius calcaratus 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Phyllobius pomaceus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Phyllobius oblongus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Phyllobius roboretanus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
  Phyllobius viridicollis             ??                
Phyllobius maculicornis   35 41 42 43 ??     47 48   50 51    
Phyllobius virideaeris   35 41 42 43   45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Liophloeus tessulatus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52
  Pachyrhinus lethierryi                       50    
Polydrusus tereticollis Polydrusus undatus 35 41 42 43 44   46 47 48 49 50   52
Polydrusus formosus Polydrusus splendidus (=sericeus)   41                        
  Polydrusus mollis   35 41   43                    
  Polydrusus confluens   35 ??       45                
Polydrusus pterygomalis   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Polydrusus cervinus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Polydrusus pilosus     41   43       47 48 49 50      
  Polydrusus prasinus                     ??        
Polydrusus pulchellus Polydrusus chrysomela   41     44 45 46     49   51 52  
Barypeithes sulcifrons             45         50   52  
Barypeithes araneiformis   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Barypeithes pellucidus   35 41 42 43 44   46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
  Barypeithes pyrenaeus           XX                  
Brachysomus echinatus     41               49 50 51    
Sciaphilus asperatus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47   49 50 51 52  
Andrion regensteinense Sitona regensteinensis 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Charagmus griseus Sitona griseus   41     44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
Coelositona cambricus Sitona cambricus 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Sitona ambiguus   35 41 42 43 44   46 47   49 50 51 52  
Sitona cylindricollis Sitona meliloti 35 41     44           50 51    
Sitona gemellatus                     49        
Sitona hispidulus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Sitona humeralis   35 41   43 44 45       49 50 51    
Sitona lepidus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52
Sitona lineatus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Sitona lineellus Sitona decipiens   41       45 46   48 49 50   52  
Sitona macularius     41   ??             50      
Sitona ononidis   XX 41         46   XX          
Sitona puncticollis     41 XX ??       47 XX          
Sitona striatellus Sitona tibialis 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Sitona sulcifrons   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Sitona suturalis   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Sitona waterhousei   35 41       45       49     52  
Tanymecus palliatus   35 41                        
Caenopsis fissirostris   35     43       47 48 49        
Caenopsis waltoni     41   43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Cathormiocerus aristatus Trachyphloeus aristatus 35 41       45       49   51    
  Cathormiocerus socius Cathormiocerus maritimus     41           45                       
Cathormiocerus spinosus Trachyphloeus asperatus           45 46     49   51    
Romualdius angustisetulus     Trachyphloeus angustisetulus       41       45 46   48 49 50   52  
Romualdius bifoveolatus Trachyphloeus bifoveolatus s.s.           45                
Trachyphloeus alternans     41               49        
Trachyphloeus digitalis     41                        
Trachyphloeus rectus Trachyphloeus laticollis   ??       45 46              
  Trachyphloeus scabricul Trachyphloeus scabriculus   ??       ??                
Tropiphorus terricola Tropiphorus tomentosus 35 41               49   51    
Hypera arator     41       45 46   48 49   51 52
  Hypera fuscocinerea     41                        
Hypera nigrirostris   35 41   43 44 45 46 47 48 49   51 52  
Hypera ononidis     41       45     ?? 49        
Hypera plantaginis   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
Hypera postica   35 41     44 45 46   48 49 50 51 52  
Hypera suspiciosa   35 41 42     45 46       50      
Hypera venusta Hypera trilineaata 35 41   43 44 45 46 47 48 49   51 52
Hypera dauci     41     44 45     48     51 52  
Hypera zoilus Hypera punctata 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49   51 52
Hypera diversipunctata         43                    
  Hypera meles     ??                        
Hypera pollux Hypera adspersa 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47   49     52
Hypera rumicis   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Limobius borealis     41           47   49   51    
Larinus planus   35   42 43 44   46 47 48 49        
Lixus scabricollis     41                        
Cleonis pigra     41       45       49   51 52  
Rhinocyllus conicus   35                          
Magdalis ruficornis   35 41 42 43 44   46       50      
Magdalis armigera   35 41   43 44   46   48   50      
Magdalis carbonaria   35 41 42 43 44   46   48 49        
Magdalis barbicornis   35                          
Magdalis cerasi       42                      
  Liparus coronatus     41                        
Leiosoma deflexum   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52  
  Leiosoma oblongum   35   42 43 44                  
Anoplus plantaris   35 41   43 44   46 47 48 49 50   52  
Anoplus roboris   35     43 44     47 48 49        
Hylobius abietis   35 41 42 43 44   46 47 48 49 50   52
  Syagrius intrudens     41                        
Pissodes castaneus Pissodes notatus   41     44   46   48 49     52  
Pissodes pini     41     44       48 49 50      
Trachodes hispidus   35 41 42           48   50      
Orobitis cyaneus   35 41   43   45 46 47 48   50   52
Scolytus intricatus   35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Scolytus laevis               46              
  Scolytus mali   35                 49        
Scolytus multistriatus   35 41     44   46   48   50      
Scolytus rugulosus   35 41 42       46 47     50      
Scolytus scolytus   35 41 42 43 44   46     49 50 51    
Pityophthorus pubescens   35 41         46     49   51 52  
Cryphalus asperatus Cryphalus abietis 35 41 42       46       50   52  
Ernoporicus caucasicus Ernoporus caucasicus     42 43     46   48   50      
Ernoporus fagi   35   42         47     50      
  Ernoporus tiliae   35               48          
  Trypophloeus binodulus Trypophloeus asperatus 35                          
Dryocoetes alni Dryocoetinus alni 35       ??   46              
Dryocoetes autographus   35 41     44   46 47 48 49 50 51    
Dryocoetes villosus Dryocoetinus villosus 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Taphrorychus bicolor     XX                 50      
Xylocleptes bispinus   35 41                        
  Ips sexdentatus     41                        
  Ips typographus     41                   51    
Orthotomicus erosus     41     44                  
  Orthotomicus laricis   35 41     44       48 49        
  Orthotomicus suturalis     41                        
Pityogenes bidentatus   35 41               49     52  
  Pityogenes quadridens                     ??        
Pityogenes trepanatus               46              
Xyleborinus saxesenii Xyleborus saxeseni 35 41     44     47     50      
  Xyleborus dispar   35 41     44                  
  Xyleborus dryographus   35 41     XX                  
Trypodendron domesticum Xyloterus domesticus 35 41 42 43 44   46 47 48 49 50      
  Trypodendron lineatum Xyloterus lineatus   41             48 49        
Trypodendron signatum Xyloterus signatus 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Hylesinus crenatus   35 41   43 44     47 48 49 50      
  Hylesinus orni Leperisinus orni               ??            
  Hylesinus toranio Hylesinus oleiperda 35 41 42   44                  
Hylesinus varius Leperisinus varius 35 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51    
Hylastinus obscurus   35 41     44 45 46 47 48 49 50   52  
Kissophagus vicinus Kissophagus hederae 35 41             48          
Pteleobius vittatus Acrantus vittatus 35 41         46              
Hylastes ater     41     44     47 48 49 50   52  
Hylastes attenuatus     41                     52  
Hylastes cunicularius                       50   52  
Hylastes opacus   35 41     44   46       50      
Hylurgops palliatus   35 41     44   46   48 49 50   52  
Dendroctonus micans     41 42 43     46 47 48          
Tomicus piniperda     41     44   46   48 49 50   52  
Phloeotribus rhododactylus Phloeophthorus rhododactylus 35 41   43   45 46 47     50 51 52  
Polygraphus poligraphus   35 41         46       50 51    
                                 
                                 
  Platypodidae familiar synonyms  
Platypus cylindrus   35 41   43 44   46 47 48          
 
    VICE-COUNTY TOTALS 265 346 140 181 213 210 263 173 221 249 230 152 225

TOTAL No. OF SPECIES RELIABLY REPORTED FROM WALES = 436

 

Alien species
Otiorrhynchus corruptor Host - 2000, Cardiff, VC41 - in supermarket - SJ Ormerod (det MV Barclay)
Brachytemnus porcatus - <1935, Llandough, VC41 - in French pitwood, Hallett (Tomlin 1935)
Xyleborus euygraphus - 1921-22, Cardiff, VC41 - in imported French pitwood (Hallett 1923)
Crypturgus cinereus - 1921-22, Cardiff, VC41 - in imported French pitwood (Hallett 1923)
Hylurgus ligniperda - 1921-22, Cardiff, VC41 - in imported French pitwood (Hallett 1923); 1919 & 1920 Oxwich Bay - sandhills (Hallett 1921)
Coccotrypes dactyliperda - <1935, Penarth, VC41 - in date stones, Hallett (Tomlin 1935)
Dendroctonus pseudotsugae - 1988, Newport, VC35 (Winter 1991)
Dendroctonus rufipennis - 1980, Newport, VC35 (Winter 1991); 1980, Rhyl, VC51 (Winter 1991); 1980 & 1982, Cardiff, VC41 (Winter 1991)
Dryocoetes affaber - 1980, Newport, VC35 (Winter 1991); 1980 & 1983, Cardiff, VC41 (Winter 1991)
Hylastes ruber - 1980, Newport, VC35 (Winter 1991)
Hylurgops porosus - 1980, Newport, VC35 (Winter 1991); 1980, Cardiff, VC41 (Winter 1991)
Hylurgops rugipennis - 1980, Newport, VC35 (Winter 1991)
Ips latidens -  1988, Newport, VC35 (Winter 1991)
Pityogenes plagiatus -  1988, Newport, VC35 (Winter 1991)
Polygraphus rufipennis -  1980 & 1988, Newport, VC35 (Winter 1991)
Scierus annectens -  1983, Cardiff, VC41 (Winter 1991)
Scolytus unispinosus -  1988, Newport, VC35 (Winter 1991)

Vice-Counties of Wales

35 (Monmouth); 41 (Glamorgan); 42 (Brecon); 43 (Radnor); 44 (Carmarthen); 45 (Pembroke); 46 (Cardigan); 47 (Montgomery);

48 (Merioneth); 49 (Caernarvon); 50 (Denbigh); 51 (Flint); 52 (Anglesey)

 

52    
49 50 51
  48 47
  46 43
45 44 42
  41 35

back to 'Coleoptera'